6.9 C
Canberra
Saturday, June 19, 2021

Six Brumbies in latest Junior Wallabies squad

Six Brumbies have been selected in the latest 2021 Junior Wallabies squad as they prepare for the upcoming Oceania U20s Championships.

Super Rugby contracted duo Lachie Albert (Wests) and Billy Pollard (Uni-Norths Owls), will be joined by Academy members Tony Alofipo (Queanbeyan Whites), Patrick Maka (Tuggeranong Vikings), Zeph Tuinona (Queanbeyan Whites) and Junior Tupou (Queanbeyan Whites) as the representatives from Canberra.

It could have been eight Brumbies in the squad with fellow contracted players Tom Hooper and Reesjan Pasitoa unavailable for the camp due to their commitments for the upcoming Super Rugby Trans-Tasman competition. All eight Brumbies were selected in the first Junior Wallabies squad picked back in February.

The six selected players have all been playing regular minutes in the first three rounds of the Callida Consulting John I Dent Cup, with Albert’s Wests undefeated so far in 2021. 

Albert and Tuinona were also part of the 2019 Australian Schools & U18s, who went undefeated in their tour of New Zealand in 2019.

The wider Junior Wallabies group will assemble in Canberra next week as they continue to prepare for the Oceania U20s Championship, scheduled for July.

Brumbies Academy Head Coach, Dan Hooper said the club as pleased to have so many players selected from their pathway system. “As a club we’re really pleased for those who have been selected in the training squad,” said Hooper.

“At the same time we’re also delighted to have players who are still eligible for selection but already required at Super Rugby level with the main squad.

“All of those guys have spent time within our pathway system and also playing in the John I Dent Cup which continues to help develop and produce Brumbies and Junior Wallabies.”

Junior Wallabies coach Nahan Grey said it’s pleasing watching the young players perform for their clubs.

“It’s always good to get the squad together and compete for positions. The camp provides continued time to work on our gameplay and connection to each other,” said Grey.

“It has been great watching the players in their respective Grade and Colts competitions and seeing them perform on the field. The strong club competitions provide that arena for growth and development.

“As a program, we’re excited for our squad members who have been elevated to their Super Rugby squads. That creates an open door for another player to step in and put their best foot forward.”

2021 Junior Wallabies Camp Two Squad

Lachie Albert, Wests, Brumbies

Tony Alofipo, Queanbeyan Whites, Brumbies

Siosifa Amone*, Associates, Western Force

Reece Anapu, Palmyra Rugby, Western Force

Lastus Aukai*, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Zac Barnabas*, Manly, NSW Waratahs

Wilson Blyth, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Hugh Bokenham, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Dan Botha, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Adrian Brown, Eastwood, NSW Waratahs

Josh Canham, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels

Luke Callan*, Wanneroo, Western Force

Nick Chan, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Zac Crothers, Easts, Queensland Reds

Ben Dowling, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Timma Faingaanuku, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Mason Gordon, Wests, Melbourne Rebels

Mac Grealy, University of Queensland, Reds

Patrick Maka, Tuggeranong Vikings, Brumbies

Thomas Maka, Gordon, NSW Waratahs

Alex Masibaka, Associates, Western Force

Hamish Moore, Easts, NSW Waratahs

Titi Nofoagatotoa, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Dan O’Brien, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Irie Papuni*, Easts, NSW Waratahs

Billy Pollard, Uni Norths Owls, Brumbies

George Poolman*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Will Roach, University of Queensland, Reds

Andrew Romano, Souths, Queensland Reds

Witika Rees-Hatu*, Gordon, NSW Waratahs

Dion Samuela, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Connor Seve, Wests Scarborough, Western Force

Papillon Sevele, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Paddy Tagg*, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Keynan Tauakipulum, Wests, Queensland Reds

Sione Taufui, Sydney Uni, NSW Waratahs

Tiaan Tauakipulu, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Taliu Tuia, Unicorns*, Melbourne Rebels

Zephaniah Tuinona, Queanbeyan Whites, Brumbies

Mosese Tuipulotu, Easts, NSW Waratahs

Junior Tupou, Queanbeyan Whites, Brumbies

Glen Vaihu, Melbourne Rebels

Harry Vella, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Louis Werchon*, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Tyrees Wilson*, Easts, Queensland Reds

Teddy Wilson, Easts, NSW Waratahs

*Denotes new squad member. Squad list from wallabies.rugby.

The Brumbies play the Reds in the Super Rugby AU Grand Final at Suncorp Stadium on Saturday 8 May. Click here for tickets.

For more sport:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!