26 C
Canberra
Sunday, November 29, 2020

Outstanding Aussies acknowledged in Honours List

The Queen’s Birthday 2020 Honours List has recognised a total of 933 outstanding and inspirational Australians for their contribution to the community.

According to Governor-General David Hurley: “In this list we see all the positives that are in our community – we see the great ideas, we see the hard-work, we see the love and compassion for fellow human beings – it’s a microcosm of Australia.”

Included in the list are: 710 recipients of awards in the General Division of the Order of Australia (3 AC, 50 AO, 200 AM and 457 OAM); 28 recipients of awards in the Military Division of the Order of Australia (3 AO, 12 AM and 13 OAM); and 128 meritorious awards.

Continuing the positive trend towards gender parity, 41% of recipients in the General Division are women.

“We are working hard to achieve parity between male and female nominations and to increase the diversity of nominations in other areas. There has been success recently, but that success has to be sustainable and that is one thing that I want to work on in my time,” the Governor-General said.

“The system is driven by nominations. To me that’s the most critical thing – it’s bottom-up and it is driven by recommendations from peers. The system belongs to all Australians.

“If you know someone that is worthy, look at what you need to gather and how nominations are assessed. People cannot be recognised if they’re not nominated and that has to be driven from the community.”

ACT residents on the Queen’s Birthday 2020 Honours List include:

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Professor Bruce James CHAPMAN AM: For distinguished service to higher education, particularly in the field of economics and public policy, and to professional societies.

Mr Michael PEZZULLO: For distinguished service to public administration through leadership roles in the areas of national security, border control and immigration.

Mr Francis John SULLIVAN: For distinguished service to the community, particularly through social justice and legislative reform initiatives, and to health and aged care.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Mr Eric James CHALMERS: For significant service to the community through child accident prevention and road safety organisations.

Brigadier Alison Margaret CREAGH CSC (Ret’d): For significant service to veterans and their families, and to rowing.

Mr Peter James EVEILLE: For significant service to the care and welfare of veterans and their families.

Professor Christine PHILLIPS: For significant service to medical education, to migrant and refugee health, and to medicine.

Mr Scott Anthony SADDLER: For significant service to public administration, and as a supporter and mentor of Indigenous youth.

Dr Paul Nathaniel SMITH: For significant service to orthopaedic medicine as a surgeon, and to medical administration.

Ms Catherine Maria WOOD: For significant service to the superannuation sector, to women, and to trade unions.

Medal (OAM) in the General Division of the Order of Australia

Dr Walter Patrick Leopold ABHAYARATNA: For service to medicine in the Australian Capital Territory.

Mrs Alison Irene AITKEN: For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Dr Michael Ralph BANYARD: For service to veterinary science.

Mrs Margaret McRae CORNWELL: For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mrs Jennifer Louise CROSS: For service to children and families impacted by dyslexia.

Mrs Claudia HYLES: For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mrs Rosanna KOBIELA-HORN: For service to table tennis.

Ms Georgina May PINKAS: For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Lakshman PRASAD-ALLURI: For service to the Indian community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Anna Kristina PROSSER: For service to women, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Ms Anne Francis WALSH: For service to people with an intellectual disability.

Mr David Peter WATSON: For service to public administration, particularly to courts of law.

MERITORIOUS AWARDS

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Federal

Ms Jennifer Patricia CARLSON: For outstanding public service in supporting the Cabinet.

Mr Leo James HARDIMAN: For outstanding public service through the provision of legal services to the Commonwealth.

Ms Deborah Lee McGUIRE: For outstanding public service to high level delivery of whole-of-government security risk management for special events.

ACT

Ms Coralie Anne McALISTER: For outstanding public service to education in the Australian Capital Territory.

Australian Fire Service Medal (AFSM)

ACT

Mr Christopher John ZEITLHOFER.

Recipients announced in the Queen’s Birthday Honours List will be invested with their awards either by the Governor-General at Government House in Canberra, or by the State Governors or Administrator of the Northern Territory, when COVID–19 restrictions allow.

More information about the Order of Australia is available at www.gg.gov.au

For more news stories:

Glavcorp
Glavcorp