3.6 C
Canberra
Thursday, April 22, 2021

Brumbies well represented in Junior Wallabies squad

New Junior Wallabies coach Nathan Grey has selected eight Brumbies players in his first squad of 2021.

Super Rugby contracted players Lachie Albert, Tom Hooper, Reesjan Pasitoa and Billy Pollard will be joined by Academy members Tony Alofipo, Patrick Maka, Zeph Tuinona and Junior Tupou in the squad.

Albert, Hooper, Pasitoa, Pollard and Tuinona were also part of the 2019 Australian Schools & U18s, who went undefeated in their tour of New Zealand in 2019.

19-year-old Pasitoa has already seen Super Rugby minutes, featuring in three matches for the side last year and was also part of the matchday 23 for the Brumbies opening round win against the Force last Friday night in Perth. 

All eight have been part of the Brumbies Pathways and have continued their development with their club sides in the John I Dent Cup. 

The squad will assemble on March 14 for a seven-day camp on the Gold Coast.

Brumbies Academy Head Coach, Dan Hooper said being part of the Junior Wallabies program will help the players development.

“To have eight players selected in the first Junior Wallabies squad for the year is a testament to the pathways coming out of ACT Rugby,” said Hooper.

“These young men have enormous potential and to spend time with the best of the best in the country will only help their development.

“There’s a long history of Super Rugby and Test players who have been part of the Junior Wallabies program and it’s a vital stepping stone for elite young talent to progress to professional rugby.”

Full 2021 Junior Wallabies Camp 1 Squad

Lachie Albert, Wests Lions, Brumbies

Tony Alofipo, Wests Lions, Brumbies

Reece Anapu, Palmyra, Western Force

George Blake, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Wilson Blyth, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Hugh Bokenham, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Dan Botha, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Adrian Brown, Eastwood, NSW Waratahs

Josh Canham, Harlequins, Melbourne Rebels

Nick Chan, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

John Connolly, Easts, NSW Waratahs

Ben Dowling, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Lopeti Faifua, Wests Bulldogs, Queensland Reds

Tim Faingaanuku, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Josh Flook, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Langi Gleeson, Manly Marlins, NSW Waratahs

Carter Gordon, Melbourne Rebels

Mason Gordon, Melbourne Rebels

Mac Grealy, University of Queensland, Queensland Reds

Tom Hooper, Tuggeranong Vikings, Brumbies

Ngalu Kavapalu, Endeavour Hills, Melbourne Rebels

Patrick Maka, Tuggeranong Vikings, Brumbies

Alex Masibaka, Associates, Western Force

Hamish Moore, Eastern Suburbs, NSW Waratahs

Titi Nofoagatotoa, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Zane Nongoor, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Reesjan Pasitoa, Wests Lions, Brumbies

Billy Pollard, Uni Norths Owls, Brumbies

Lukas Ripley, University of Queensland, Queensland Reds

Will Roach, University of Queensland, Queensland Reds

Hamish Roberts, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Andrew Romano, University of Queensland, Queensland Reds

Dion Samuela, Bond University, Queensland Reds

Connor Seve, Wests Scarborough, Western Force

Papillon Sevele, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Lolesio Sione, Melbourne Unicorns, Melbourne Rebels

Keynan Tauakipulu, Wests Bulldogs, Queensland Reds

Sione Taufui, Sydney University, NSW Waratahs

Tiaan Taukipulu, Randwick, NSW Waratahs

Kalani Thomas, University of Queensland, Queensland Reds

Zephaniah Tuinona, Queanbeyan Whites, Brumbies

Mosese Tuipulotu, Eastern Suburbs, NSW Waratahs

Junior Tupou, Uni Norths Owls, Brumbies

Glen Vaihu, Melbourne Rebels

Harry Vella, Brothers, Queensland Reds

Teddy Wilson, Eastern Suburbs, NSW Waratahs

Valance Yates, Randwick, NSW Waratahs



Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!