3 C
Canberra
Wednesday, May 19, 2021

Raiders bring in three for clash against Eels

Caleb Aekins will make his Canberra Raiders debut when lines up at fullback for the club in their clash against the Parramatta Eels at GIO Stadium on Saturday night.

Aekins replaces the injured Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad and is one of three inclusions to the 17.

QUEANBEYAN, AUSTRALIA - FEBRUARY 27: Caleb Aekins of the Raiders is tackled during the NRL trial Match between the Sydney Roosters and the Canberra Raiders at Seiffert Oval on February 27, 2021 in Queanbeyan, Australia. (Photo by Mark Evans/Getty Images)
Caleb Aekins will become Raider number 375 when he lines up for the Raiders. Getty

Curtis Scott returns from injury in the centres and replaces the unlucky Sebastian Kris while Emre Guler will play his first NRL game for the season.

Guler has impressed in his recent NSW Cup outings and will line up on the bench with Ryan James being rested.

Tom Starling, Ryan Sutton and Siliva Havili join Guler on the bench with Josh Papalii, Joe Tapine and Iosia Soliola named to start in the middle.

There is still no room for Corey Harawira-Naera who has been named as a reserve while Corey Horsburgh remains on the outer and will play NSW Cup again.

The Eels will be without five-eighth Dylan Brown who received a one-match suspension for a crusher tackle.

Will Smith replaces him in the halves while Ryan Matterson has also been named to return in the second row.

Raiders and Eels team lists

  RaidersEels
    
1Caleb Aekins1Clinton Gutherson
2Bailey Simonsson2Maika Sivo
3Jarrod Croker3Tom Opacic
4Curtis Scott4Marata Niukore
5Jordan Rapana5Blake Ferguson
6Jack Wighton6Will Smith
7George Williams7Mitchell Moses
8Josh Papalii8Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9Josh Hodgson9Reed Mahoney
10Iosia Soliola10Junior Paulo
11Hudson Young11Shaun Lane
12Elliott Whitehead12Ryan Matterson
13Joe Tapine13Nathan Brown
 Bench Bench
14Tom Starling14Oregon Kaufusi
15Ryan Sutton15Isaiah Papali’i
16Siliva Havili16Keegan Hipgrave
17Emre Guler17Bryce Cartwright
 Reserves Reserves
18Seb Kris18Joey Lussick
19Matt Frawley19Haze Dunster
20Corey Harawira-Naera20Wiremu Greig
21Dunamis Lui21Jordan Rankin
 Coach Coach
 Ricky Stuart Brad Arthur

For more sport:

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news straight to your inbox.

You have Successfully Subscribed!