ACT residents honoured 2020

0

The Australia Day honours list was released on Saturday 25 January with 1,099 awards announced recognising the contributions and service by outstanding individuals across Australia and in many fields. ACT residents on the Australia Day 2020 Honours List include:

The late Dr Enrico Taglietti was appointed as an Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order Of Australia in the 2020 Australia Day Honours List
The late Dr Enrico Taglietti was appointed as an Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order Of Australia in the 2020 Australia Day Honours List for distinguished service to architecture, particularly in the ACT, to education, and to professional organisations. Photo: Vikky Wilkes.

Member (AM) in the General Division of the Order Of Australia: Professor Raelene Frances; Mr Geoffrey Ian Huston; Dr Miles Gareth Jakeman; Professor Margaret Anne Jolly; Mr Duncan Antony Marshall; Ms Cathi Moore; Emeritus Professor John Frederick O’Callaghan; Dr Peter Andreas Pedersen; Dr Mathew Ansel Trinca Talalin; and Dr Graeme Leonard Worboys.

Officer (AO) in the General Division of the Order Of Australia: Distinguished Professor Genevieve Bell; Professor Hal Christopher Hill; The late Dr Enrico Taglietti; and Dr Brian Harrison Walker.

Medal (OAM) of the Order Of Australia in the General Division: Dr Adele Chynoweth; Mr Simun Franjic; Mr Richard David Griffiths; Dr Joseph Vaughan Johnson CSC AAM RFD ED; Mr Matthew Alan Luther; Ms Elizabeth Nield; Mrs Meryl Joy Packer; Mr Rex William Packer; Mr Craig Robert Purdam; Mr Edward Peter Ralston; Mr Adrian John Rumore; Ms Wendy Anne Saclier; Dr Andrew James Tridgell, The late Mrs Jacqueline Warner; Mr Edmund John Wheeler; and Dr Peter George Williams.

Member (AM) in the Military Division of the Order Of Australia:

Royal Australian Navy: Captain Warren James Bairstow CSC RAN.

Australian Army: Brigadier Michael Charles Ashleigh and Major General Andrew William Freeman.

Royal Australian Air Force: Air Commodore Wendy Blyth; Air Commodore Philip Stephen Gordon; and Air Commodore Gerald Anthony van Leeuwen CSM.

Medal (OAM) of the Order Of Australia in the Military Division

Royal Australian Navy: Chief Petty Officer Raechelle Nadine Henderson.

Australian Army: Warrant Officer Class One Joshua Paul Andrews and Warrant Officer Class One Andrew Peter Shore CSM.

Royal Australian Air Force: Warrant Officer Benjamin Robert Wright.

MERITORIOUS AWARDS

Public Service Medal (PSM)

Federal: Ms Karen Jacqueline Binnekamp; Mr David Roland Fredericks; Dr Adam Lewis; Ms Helen Maree McDevitt; Mr Nico Padovan; Ms Julie Anne Roberts; Dr Albin Frank Smrdel; Mr Robert Sturgiss; and Ms Lesley Watson.

ACT: Mr George Abram Cilliers and Mr John Desmond Purcell.

Australia Fire Service Medal (AFSM)

ACT: Mr Stephen James Angus and Mr Russell Edward Goodall.

Emergency Services Medal (ESM)

ACT: Mr Mubin Shareef Khokhar.

MILITARY AWARDS

Bar to the Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Australian Army: Brigadier John William Shanahan DSC AM.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)

Royal Australian Navy: Rear Admiral Jaimie Charles Hatcher AM RAN.

Commendation for Distinguished Service

Australian Army: Colonel Stephen John Gliddon AM; Colonel Gavin Andrew Stanford CSC; and Brigadier Wade Bradley Stothart DSC AM CSC.

Conspicuous Service Cross (CSC)

Royal Australian Navy: Captain Michael Bruce Devine RAN; Commander Bronwyn Adele Ferrier CSM RAN; Commander Jennifer Louise Macklin RAN; Captain Anthony Bruce Miskelly RAN; Warrant Officer Christopher John Rowley; and Commander Darlene Maree Williams RAN.

Australian Army: Colonel Michael Rodney Ahern; Lieutenant Colonel Stuart James Hill; and Lieutenant Colonel James Michael Smith.

Royal Australian Air Force: Squadron Leader Clare Kathleen Fry and Wing Commander Matthew John Harper DSM.

Conspicuous Service Medal (CSM)

Royal Australian Navy: Chief Petty Officer Zulkarnain Shah Naim.

Australian Army: Warrant Officer Class One Leanne Marie Iseppi OAM; Colonel Craig Anthony Lauder; Brigadier Paul Michael Nothard AM CSC; Colonel Simon Clive Palmer; and Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Ross.

Royal Australian Air Force: Group Captain Robert John Elliott; Squadron Leader Brayden Joseph Pirlo; and Sergeant Justin Wayne Regan.

Ian Cubitts
Ian Cubitts